Free Events

FREE Concerts:

August 2: Prelude Concert with Danielle and Dominic Greene 12:30 PM, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, “The Kirk”.

August 8: Lunchtime Recital with Young Artists, 12:30 PM, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, “The Kirk”.

August 9: Lunchtime Recital with Young Artists, 12:30 PM, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, “The Kirk”.

August 15: Children’s Concert with the Danish String Quartet 11:00 AM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

August 15: Lunchtime Recital with Young Artists, 12:30 PM, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, “The Kirk”.

August 16: Lunchtime Recital with Young Artists, 12:30 PM, St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, “The Kirk”.

August 18: Young Artist Recital 2:00 PM, St. George’s Heritage Church, Brigus.

FREE Workshops, Masterclasses, and Open Rehearsals:

August 6: Body Mapping Workshop with Jennifer Johnson 6:30 PM, Choral Room, MUN School of Music.

August 7: String Instrument Workshop with Rodney de Vries 7:00 PM, Choral Room, MUN School of Music.

August 8: Violin Masterclass with Mark Fewer 2:00 PM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

*August 8: Bohemians in Brooklyn Post-Concert Artist Chat 9:30 PM, Perlin Room, D.F. Cook Hall Lobby, MUN School of Music.

August 9: Musical Theatre Masterclass with Patricia O’Callaghan 10:00 AM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

August 9: Viola Masterclass with Dov Scheindlin 2:00 PM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

August 10: Open Rehearsal with Tuckamore Faculty 2:00 PM, D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music.

*August 10: Quintessence Pre-Concert Talk with Tom Gordon 7:00 PM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

August 11: Meet our Young Composers 7:00 PM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

August 12: Community Masterclasses with Tuckamore Faculty, 2:00 PM, MUN School of Music.

August 13: Body Mapping Workshop with Jennifer Johnson 6:30 PM, Choral Room, MUN School of Music.

August 14: Masterclasses with The Danish String Quartet 10:00 AM, MUN School of Music.

*August 15: Blissfully Beethoven Pre-Concert Talk with Mary O’Keeffe 7:00 PM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

*August 15:  Blissfully Beethoven Post-Concert Artist Chat 9:30 PM, Perlin Room, D.F. Cook Hall Lobby, MUN School of Music.

August 17: Improvisation Masterclass with Ellen Waterman 2:00 PM, Choral Room, MUN School of Music.

*August 18: David Jalbert in Recital Pre-Concert Talk with Joe Argentino 7:00 PM, Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music.

August 19: Piano Masterclass with David Jalbert 10:00 AM, D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music.

*Note: The pre- and post-concert talks are free but the concert itself is a ticketed event.